JOJOBA Oil Benefits And How useful It For Hair & Skin

What is jojoba oil?

The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax, gold-yellow in color, without odor.It solidifies at a temperature below 8° C, may be heated up to 300° C .It is resistant to oxidation.

It consists of squalene, vitamins (A, E, F), saturated and unsaturated alcohols, fatty acids and their esters, phytosterols
The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a career oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own.

Specification Of Jojoba Oil

Unlike some other essential oils, jojoba oil doesn’t need to be diluted and can be applied directly to your skin.

Moisturisation

Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredint. This means that it works as a barrier for your skin that keep your skin moisturise. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming. And it helps in maintain your skin glowing and natural. It is very useful in winter to keep your skin moisturise

Antibacterial

Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While it is found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.

Antioxidant

Jojoba oil contains natural forms of . This vitamin is an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.

Noncomedogenic

Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference.
This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.

Hypoallergenic

On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax, gold-yellow in color, without odor. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.

It helps control sebum production

Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because to the sebum that your body produces naturally.
When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration.
This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

It may help promote collagen synthesis

The antioxidant in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Colleagn is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil For Hair And Skin

Good for your hair

Jojoba oil helps strengthen hair follicles on the scalp causing hair to grow stronger and healthier. The presence of vitamin E & B conditions the hair shaft making the hair shinier, adding volume and density.

The stronger hair shaft prevents hair breakage due to drying wet hair every day. Head massages with jojoba oil help to also condition the scalp which removes scalp dryness. Thus reduce dandruff and itching.

Why do some people use jojoba oil for hair?

Jojoba oil has an oily composition, so it can be used as a moisturizer for hair. It can also be added to hair conditioners to give you protection against dryness, breakage, and split ends.
The oil can also moisturize the scalp and may be a dandruff remedy.
Jojoba is rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish hair, including vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper, and zinc.

Because it strengthens hair, it is also thought that jojoba oil can reduce hair loss and promote hair thickness. The idea behind this is that the oil moisturizes hair follicles, which prevents dryness that leads to hair loss.

What’s the research on jojoba oil for hair?

There are many claims around jojoba oil and what it can do for your hair. Some are accurate and supported by research, while others may be a bit far-fetched.
Jojoba’s use as a moisturizer for hair and skin is its main benefit, confirming this. It also include it as a staple ingredient in most shampoos and conditioners, arguing for its inclusion as an important microemulsion in hair care products.

Microemulsions help carry the active ingredients in the product. Other common microemulsions are beeswax, carnauba wax, or esparto grass wax.

For this reason, jojoba oil may indeed prevent hair breakage and strengthen your locks. It could also be helpful in treating dandruff, dry scalp, and itchy scalp, and be used as an anti-inflammatory and skin moisturizer as well.
The oil’s reputation as a direct hair growth stimulant, on the other hand, is not supported by research.

For this reason, jojoba oil should not be relied on as a therapy for pattern baldness or other hair loss disorders. Still, it can be a great product for promoting strong, silky, and shiny hair.

Jojoba Oil Is One of the Best Natural Products for Your Skin

Whale oil used to be used to help maintain soft, glowing skin. However, in the 1970’s hunting whales was banned. It was discovered that not only did the liquid wax, known as jojoba oil, extracted from the bean keep the skin soft and supple it performed better.


A great benefit it provides as compared to whale oil is that it will not leave an oily residue on the skin. This is because it not an oil but a liquid wax. Also the chemical makeup of jojoba is similar to the oils produce on our skin and therefore will easily absorb into the skin leaving not residue.

Those that have psoriasis, eczema and acne found that skin sensitivity were significantly reduced and for those with extreme cases of acne would have little to no scarring. If used as a pre-treatment for acne, it might retard its production. Its ability to moisturize the skin, this oil is used as an anti-aging treatment.
Jojoba oil uses are many with products mostly used for hair and skin use and utilized as supplements to be taken orally. My focus will be on the uses and benefits for the skin. It is used as pre-treatments for many skin conditions.

It is used as treatment for dry skin whether it is hot or cold. It is used in lip balms to alleviate chapped lips due to extreme heat, cold or wind. It is used as additives for moisturizers for the skin as a body wash when bathing or as an after-bathing application or hand moisturizer from excessive hand washing or cracked heels.

Pure jojoba oil can be directly applied to the affected area without problems. Just use a few drops. You can use as little as 2-3 to moistened hands, then rub your hands together and apply the oil to the area you want to treat.

The other way is to take the oil and apply 2-3 drops another product like shaving cream, skin moisturizer, makeup remover, even hair products like shampoo and conditioner.


Besides the skin and hair products, jojoba oil uses can be used as a fungicide in home gardening. It is also used in medicines for skin fungi and bacteria or kidney disorders and even cancer.

Besides health supplements from vitamin A through Z, it can be used as an eating suppressant or dietary issues. As you can see uses are many and varied. Outside of potential allergies to jojoba (studies indicate it is rare), any product with jojoba oil will benefit you either as a prescription for internal or external use, oral supplements or hair of skin care.


From a personal point of view, I have used lip balm and hair products containing jojoba oil for years and can vouch for its ability to keep my lips from chapping and my scalp from scratching due to dry weather.

Jojoba Oil Acne Treatment – 3 Reasons To Go For It

  • Jojoba based oil is quite similar to sebum (oil) produced by skin. So when we apply jojoba oil for acne treatment on skin, it tricks skin into believing that it has already produced enough sebum, so it shouldn’t produce any more. As you might be aware, acne is caused when dead skin cells are trapped within sebum so jojoba treatment helps in regulating sebum production and controlling the acne.

  • Jojoba oil acne treatment acts as a great moisturizer for almost all types of skin. The benefit of using jojoba based moisturizer is that it is oil-free and doesn’t clog the pores like many other moisturizers. So even if you are using any other acne product, you can use jojoba as a non-comedogenic moisturizer. Take care to use only a few drops of jojoba oil, otherwise you may flood the skin pores with oil. Plus, your skin may appear a bit shiny.

  • Jojoba based products are known to reduce pimples and inflammation and even the skin tone. They also soften the skin by increasing its naturality. So, using jojoba beneficial for overall health of the skin, irrespective of skin type.

For soft lips


Since our lips are more sensitive than our usual skin, it needs all the more love and care. 
Jojoba oil contains essential vitamins such as Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as zinc, copper which are useful for soft lips and skin. For fresh and soft lips, jojoba oil can be gently massaged on the lips to ensure no dryness and cracks.

Reduces wrinkles

The essential vitamins present in Jojoba oil help greatly reduce wrinkles and the visible effects of aging. Since jojoba contains no harmful chemicals it can be used as part of one’s daily grooming routine. It keep your skin glowing and natural.

A natural sunscreen


The harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays of the sun can cause various problems for our skin can cause like blemishes. One of the primary victims of these harmful rays are our skin. But there are enough ways to prevent your skin from the nasty sun burns too. Jojoba oil applied on full body makes it a good natural alternative to harsh sun screen. And there is no side effect of it. It reduces your blemishes also.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *